• Building The Frame
  • Installing Ground Control
  • Temporary sled
  • Assembly and Calibration
  • Making The Final Sled

 

Bill of Materials

  • (3) 2x4s 10 feet long
  • (2) 2x4s 8 feet long
  • (2) 4'x8' x 3/8" Plywood sheets.
  • (2) Bricks
  • (2) 3/8 in x 10 in hex bolts with with washers and nuts
  • (2) 1/4 in x 5 in carriage bolts with with washers and nuts
  • (4) 1/4 in x 3.5 in carriage bolts with washers and nuts

International users. 2x4 (two by four) is a common reference for wooden boards in the US. However, 2x4 is nominal size, the actual measurements are 1.5 in x 3.5 in.




Cutting and drilling

  • Cut (2) 10-feet long 2x4s
  • Cut (2) 8-feet long 2x4s
  • Use 1/4" drill bit for the holes

All measurements are in inches and referenced from the ends of the parts to the center of the hole.




Drilling the top beam and legs

  • Take the uncut 10-feet long (120in) 2x4 and drill two 3/8 holes at the ends.
  • Drill 3/8" holes in the (2) 79 inches long 2x4s from the previous step as shown below.




Bolt together the legs




Final frame assembly

  • Cut (2) 3.5"x3.5"x0.75" spacers as shown.
  • Attach the top beam using two 10" carriage bolts (bag#4)
  • Use 4 wood screws to fix the spoil board to the frame.




Done

  • Please go to the next step.

 

Ground Control is the program that runs on your computer and lets you control the CNC machine.

Please, scroll down to see the instructions for your operating system.

 

Windows Computers

  • Download the latest Windows version from HERE and save it to your computer.
  • Extract the compressed file .zip

 

  • To launch Ground Control navigate into the containing folder and click --->[Launch Ground Control.bat]

 




Mac Computers

  • Download the latest Mac version from HERE choose the .dmg file and save it to your computer.
  • Double-click the DMG file to open it and you’ll see a finder window, then just drag the application’s icon to your applications folder and you’re done.
  • Launch Ground Control by right clicking the icon in your applications folder and selecting [Open]





For Webcontrol  please see the following link

NOTE. Webcontrol is a great alternative to GroundControl, It is the result of years of development and testing by an invaluable Maslow community member @madgrizzle

 

Making the sled

  • Cut the following shapes from a sheet of plywood and drill the holes.
  • You can use the router to route out the center hole. The dimensions of these parts are not critical, and you can cut them by hand, any leftover plywood with a similar area ( 18" x 18") will work just fine.
  • We are going to use the Maslow itself to precisely cut the final sled later on.




Router base and the z-axis

  • Remove the handles and z-axis knob from the router base.
  • Assemble the z-axis motor and the L brackets as shown, do not tighten the bolts holding the two brackets together just yet.




Mounting the router sleeve and z-axis

  • Screw the router base onto the sled.
  • Use the coupler to connect the motor shaft to the router lead screw as shown below.




Putting it all together

  • Try to make the ring concentric around the router the best you can, on the final sled we will use alignment marks to dial the precise placement.




Done!

  • Please go to the next step.

 

Installing the hardware

  • Screw the brackets down as shown using medium size screws (bag #4)
  • Bolt the motors to the brackets (bag #6)
  • Attach the two sprockets using the included Allen wrench (bag #5)

Control Board and wiring

 

  • Attach the electronics to the back of the top beam using the provided screws and nylon spacers (bag #5)
  • Connect the motors to the controller as shown below
  • NOTE, the Control board is already programmed, no need to install firmware.




Open Ground Control and connect to the machine

  • Click on [Actions] --> [Ports] and select the port from the list, then ---> [Connect]

  • You should see a green confirmation message showing the shield is connected.
  • Ground Control will remember this port, just remember to use the same physical USB port the next time.



Begin Calibration

  • Click on [Actions] -> [Calibrate] -> [Begin] and follow the on-screen instructions ( just 5 easy steps )
  • NOTE: During step 3, You will need to complete the assembly as shown bellow.

     

    IMPORTANT! The first roller in the chain has no pin holding it in place. When installing the cotter pin, do it over the second roller.






    Done!

    • Your machine is now calibrated and ready to cut.
    • Please, go to the next final step.



     

    Cutting the final sled

    • Download the sled ready-to-cut file from HERE
    • Open Ground Control, go to [Actions]----->[Open File]----->and select the downloaded file [Sled.nc]
    NOTE - Gound Control is optimized for touch screen devices, which means you will navigate/open your local folders/files with one mouse click/touch instead two as you would normally do.
    • You should see the sled ready to be cut, just press [>] and let the machine do the rest.
    • Tip: To reposition any project on the board, make click where you want it and hold the button down until a menu pops up, then select [Set Home]




    Remove it from the plywood and install the hardware.

    • You will need to cut the holding tabs to remove it from the plywood.
    • Do not cut the tabs holding the centerpiece just yet, you will need it to center the router and screw the base down.

    • Leave the router bit you used to cut out this sled chucked up in your router.
    • Place the router bit through the center hole (red arrow) to ensure a perfect alignment then screw the base down.
    • Remove the router from its base and knock out the central puck which is held in place with thin tabs.
    • Re-insert the router back into the base.
    • Use the other bigger holes to align the ring (green arrows).
    • Attach the bricks.

     




    CONGRATULATIONS YOUR MASLOW CNC IS FULLY ASSEMBLED!!!!

    Bill of Materials

    • (3) 2x4s 10 feet long
    • (2) 2x4s 8 feet long
    • (2) 4'x8' x 3/8" Plywood sheets.
    • (2) Bricks
    • (2) 3/8 in x 10 in hex bolts with with washers and nuts
    • (2) 1/4 in x 5 in carriage bolts with with washers and nuts
    • (4) 1/4 in x 3.5 in carriage bolts with washers and nuts

    International users. 2x4 (two by four) is a common reference for wooden boards in the US. However, 2x4 is nominal size, the actual measurements are 1.5 in x 3.5 in.




    Cutting and drilling

    • Cut (2) 10-feet long 2x4s
    • Cut (2) 8-feet long 2x4s
    • Use 1/4" drill bit for the holes

    All measurements are in inches and referenced from the ends of the parts to the center of the hole.




    Drilling the top beam and legs

    • Take the uncut 10-feet long (120in) 2x4 and drill two 3/8 holes at the ends.
    • Drill 3/8" holes in the (2) 79 inches long 2x4s from the previous step as shown below.




    Bolt together the legs




    Final frame assembly

    • Cut (2) 3.5"x3.5"x0.75" spacers as shown.
    • Attach the top beam using two 10" carriage bolts (bag#4)
    • Use 4 wood screws to fix the spoil board to the frame.




    Done, your frame is assembled!

    • Please go to the next step.